Estavilla v. The Goodman Grp.
[…] Section 1590 imposes liability on “whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).

This claim fails for the same reasons that Estavilla's claim under § 1589(a) fails. Because Estavilla has not sufficiently alleged that she was subjected to forced labor, she has not stated a claim for relief under § 1590.

3. Section 1594(a), (b)

Estavilla further alleges claims for attempt to violate the TVPA under § 1594(a) and conspiracy to violate the TVPA under § 1594(b). Section 1594(a) extends liability to “whoever attempts to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1591” of the TVPA. Section 1594(b) imposes liability on “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1592” of the TVPA.

Because Estavilla has not stated a claim for relief under §§ 1589 and 1590, she similarly fails to state a claim for relief under § 1594.

2. Montana law

In addition to her claims under the TVPA, Estavilla alleges a state law human trafficking claim under Mont.