Estavilla v. The Goodman Grp.
[…] For the reasons outlined above, the even taking the allegations in the Complaint as true and considering them in combination, the Court finds that Estavilla has not alleged sufficient facts to plausibly show that Defendants used or threatened use of a law or legal process in a manner for which the law was not designed, as required to establish “the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” within the meaning of § 1589(a)(3) of the TVPA.

Because Estavilla has not alleged sufficient facts to plausibly demonstrate that she was subject to forced labor within the meaning of § 1589(a), she fails to state a claim for relief under this section of the TVPA.

2. Section 1590

Estavilla also brings a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1590, which prohibits human trafficking to further forced labor. Section 1590 imposes liability on “whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).

This claim fails for the same reasons that Estavilla's claim under § 1589(a) fails. Because Estavilla has not sufficiently alleged that she was subjected to forced labor, she has not stated a claim for relief under § 1590.

3. Section 1594(a), (b)