Estavilla v. The Goodman Grp.
[…] 2. Montana law

In addition to her claims under the TVPA, Estavilla alleges a state law human trafficking claim under Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-755. (Doc. 5, at 16). This civil remedies provision provides that “[a] victim of human trafficking may bring a civil action against a person who commits an offense against the victim under 45-5-702, 45-5-703, 45-5-704, or 45-5-705 for compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief. Mont. Code. Ann. § 27-1-755(1).

Estavilla alleges corresponding violations of Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-702 and Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-703. Section 702 provides for liability against anyone who purposely or knowingly:

(a) recruits, transports, transfers, harbors, receives, provides, obtains, isolates, maintains, or entices another person intending or knowing that the person will be subjected to involuntary servitude…; or
(b) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from facilitating any conduct described in subsection (1)(a) or from participation in a venture that has subject another person to involuntary servitude …
Mont.