Estavilla v. The Goodman Grp.
[…] Section 1594(a) extends liability to “whoever attempts to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1591” of the TVPA. Section 1594(b) imposes liability on “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1592” of the TVPA.

Because Estavilla has not stated a claim for relief under §§ 1589 and 1590, she similarly fails to state a claim for relief under § 1594.

2. Montana law

In addition to her claims under the TVPA, Estavilla alleges a state law human trafficking claim under Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-755. (Doc. 5, at 16). This civil remedies provision provides that “[a] victim of human trafficking may bring a civil action against a person who commits an offense against the victim under 45-5-702, 45-5-703, 45-5-704, or 45-5-705 for compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief. Mont. Code. Ann. § 27-1-755(1).

Estavilla alleges corresponding violations of Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-702 and Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-703. Section 702 provides for liability against anyone who purposely or knowingly: