Palomo v. Manglona
[…] Id. at 312. The court found that "[a]s applied to a debt or claim, ' delinquent' means simply 'due and unpaid at the time appointed by law or fixed by contract; as, a delinquent tax.'" Id. (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 385 (5th ed. 1979)). The court found that as there was no delinquency resulting from a failure to pay according to the payment plan set by the court, there was no past-due child support contemplated by the applicable statute. Id.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 664 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Procedures applicable; distribution

(1) Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title or section 671(a)(17) of this title, the Secretary of the Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal taxes paid, are payable to such individual (regardless of whether such individual filed a tax return as a married or unmarried individual). If the Secretary of the Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from such refunds an amount equal to the past-due support, shall concurrently send notice to such individual that the withholding has been made (including in or with such notice a notification to any other person who may have filed a joint return with such individual of the steps which such other person may take in order to secure his or her proper share of the refund), and shall pay such amount to the State agency (together with notice of the individual's home address) for distribution in accordance with section 657 of this title. This subsection may be executed by the disbursing official of the Department of the Treasury.

. . . .