Mobil Oil Guam, Inc. v. Lee
[…] b. Compliance with sections 2802(b)(2)(A)(ii) and 2804(b)(1)

As noted above, because Mobil's December 29th Notice of Termination gave less than ninety days notice prior to the date of termination, section 2802(b)(2)(A)(ii) applies. This section provides that the franchisor must have

first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of [the franchisee's] . . . failure . . . not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant to section 2804(b)(1) of this title,

15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A)(ii) (2002). Section 2804(b)(1) is also applicable under the present circumstances and it provides:

In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect, as required by subsection (a)(2) of this section . . . such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable[.]

15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1) (2002).