Palmer v. Robbins
[…] (Id. at p. 17.) Plaintiff responds that official immunity does not protect Winston because Winston was not acting within the scope of his official duties of employment when identifying him in the Video. (Doc. 33-1, pp. 17-18.) According to Plaintiff, Winston's responsibilities at Herty were limited to “the production and manufacturing process.” (Id. at p. 17.)

Under the GTCA, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). “The term ‘scope of employment' under the GTCA has been broadly construed.” Smith v. Hatcher, 516 F.Supp.3d 1369, 1377 n.8 (S.D. Ga. 2021) (citing Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 855 (Ga. 2001)). However, the Act should not “be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.” Riddle v. Ashe, 495 S.E.2d 287, 288 (Ga. 1998) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a)).