Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Mannion
[…] Defendants argue that the Tolling Agreement thus does not apply or that there is at least an ambiguity in the applicability of the Tolling Agreement warranting the creation of a record of parol evidence.

Defendants' argument requires the Court to construe the Tolling Agreement to determine whether the "investigation" includes the Commission's subsequent investigation into the Misappropriation Claim. "The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court." O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1. "Contracts, even when ambiguous, are to be construed by the court and no jury question is presented unless after application of applicable rules of construction an ambiguity remains." Travelers Ins. Co. v. Blakey, 342 S.E.2d 308, 309 (Ga. 1986) (per curiam) (quoting Am. Cas. Co. v. Crain-Daly Volkswagen, Inc., 200 S.E.2d 281, 283 (Ga. Ct. App. 1973)).