Palmer v. Eberlin
[…] REQUEST FOR COPIES OF RECORDS FREE OF COST

Petitioner requests a free copy of the trial transcript and a copy of the traverse and amended traverse he filed in this case. He also seeks a "copy of the objection filed by Petitioner" and a "Civil Docket Print-out." Doc. Nos. 45, 50. Criminal defendants are entitled to a transcript at state expense for use during direct appeal, but there is no constitutional right to a free transcript in a collateral proceeding. United States v. MacCollom, 426 U. S. 317 (1976); Ross v. Moffitt, 417 U. S. 600 (1974).

Respondent is required by 28 U.S.C. § 2249 to file with this court certified copies of "the indictment, plea of petitioner and the judgment, or such of them as may be material to the questions raised, if petitioner fails to attach them to the return to the writ, or to the answer to the show cause order." Rule 5(c), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, directs that the answer shall have attached "such portions of the transcript the answering party deems relevant."