Palakovic v. Wetzel
[…] Claims against prison medical staff for negligence, or medical malpractice, are permissible under Pennsylvania law. See, e.g., Williams v. Syed, 782 A.2d 1090, 1095-96 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2001) (finding that an inmate had not failed to allege a claim for negligence against a medical director providing services for SCI Pittsburgh and a health care administrator at SCI Pittsburgh). Specifically, sovereign immunity bars claims against the Commonwealth, its agencies, and its employees acting within the scope of their duties. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. However, Pennsylvania law waives sovereign immunity in nine limited circumstances. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b). One exception is for "[m]edical-professional liability," which includes "the [a]cts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel." Id. § 8522(b)(2). Accordingly, claims of negligence against health care employees of Commonwealth institutions, such as a prison, may proceed under Pennsylvania law. See id.; see also Williams, 782 A.2d at 1095-96; Mattis v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., No. 1929 C.D. 2013, 2014 Pa. Commw. Unpub.