Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd.
[…] Washington Natural Gas Co., 59 F.3d 793, 799 (9th Cir. 1994) (WSDOT), citing Matter of Bell Petroleum Services, Inc., 3 F.3d 889, 894 (5th Cir. 1993). NCP "provide[s] the organizational structure and procedures for preparing for and responding to . . . releases of hazardous substances . . . ." 40 C.F.R. §300.1. It "identifies methods for investigating the environmental and health problems resulting from a release or threatened release and criteria for determining the appropriate extent of response activities." WSDOT, 59 F.3d at 799, quoting Bell, 3 F.3d at 894. 42 U.S.C. § 9605(b), provides that "[t]he portion of such [National Contingency] Plan known as 'the National Hazardous Substance Response Plan' [40 C.F.R. §§300.400-440] shall . . . provide procedures and standards for remedial actions undertaken pursuant to [CERCLA]."