Pentair Thermal Mgmt., LLC v. Rowe Indus., Inc.
[…] Rowe is entitled, however, to contribution in the form of a reduction in its liability in the amount of Carlisle's and Redwood's settlement amounts. This is a one-time contribution, however; it is based only in equity and CERCLA's policy against double recovery, and it does not reflect any assignment of proportional liability assigned to Carlisle and Redwood. Accordingly, Rowe is 100 percent responsible for any future NCP-compliant response costs Tyco incurs.

F. Tyco Is Entitled to an Award of Prejudgment Interest.

CERCLA allows an award of interest on amounts recoverable under 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). "Such interest shall accrue from the later of (i) the date payment of a specified amount is demanded in writing, or (ii) the date of the expenditure concerned." Id. The Ninth Circuit has not addressed how specific a plaintiff's demand for damages needs to be in order to recoup prejudgment interest.