Pentair Thermal Mgmt., LLC v. Rowe Indus., Inc.
[…] Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 25366(a). This would preclude recovery for contamination that occurred before 1976 when PCBs were first regulated under the Toxic Substances Control Act of 1976. See 41 C.F.R. § 14133 (1976 PCB regulations); 40 C.F.R. § 761.

Rowe's predecessors stopped operating at the site in 1970. PCBs were not yet then regulated. Accordingly, the HSAA does not impose liability for Hill's contamination. In addition, CERCLA precludes recovery for the same response costs under two statutory frameworks. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) ("Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims [under CERCLA] shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law."). For these reasons, Tyco's state law claims fail.

V. CONCLUSION

In remediating the site, Tyco incurred response costs that were necessary and consistent with the NCP. Rowe is jointly and severally liable for the contamination at the site caused by its predecessors-in-interest.