Pentair Thermal Mgmt., LLC v. Rowe Indus., Inc.
[…] B. Rowe Is Liable Under CERCLA for Tyco's NCP-Compliant Response Costs.

In order for a private party to recover cleanup costs under 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), the plaintiff must make a prima facie showing that (1) the property at issue is a "facility" as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9); (2) a "release" or "threatened release" of a "hazardous substance" has occurred; (3) the "release" or "threatened release" has caused the plaintiff to incur response costs that were "necessary" and "consistent with the [NCP]"; and (4) the defendants are in one of four classes of persons subject to liability under § 9607(a). Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 433 F.3d 1260, 1265 (9th Cir. 2006).

The first two elements are uncontested. First, the site is a facility, as defined by CERCLA. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9) (defining a facility as "any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located"). Courts have interpreted the term facility broadly; "in order to show that an area is a facility, the plaintiff need only show that a hazardous substance under CERCLA is placed there or has otherwise come to be located there." 3550 Stevens Creek Assocs. v.