Page v. Crown Ranch Dev. Ltd. (In re Crown Ranch Dev. Ltd.)
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the existence of litigation at that time between Crown Ranch and David Cromwell for breach of an alleged oral contract before a Texas state court in Montgomery County, Texas — an action in which Crown Ranch allegedly filed an answer several months prior to the sales closing — makes Crown Ranch's negative answer a fraudulent misrepresentation, a failure to disclose material facts, a breach of an express warranty in the sales contract, and a false representation under the Texas DTPA.

This disclosure apparently seeks to fulfill the mandate of §5.008 of the Texas Property Code which requires a seller of residential real property to "give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the note prescribed by this section." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §5.008(a) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Included among the questions required by that statute to be answered is the following: "Any lawsuits directly or indirectly affecting the Property." §5.008(b)(6).