Page v. Crown Ranch Dev. Ltd. (In re Crown Ranch Dev. Ltd.)
[…] Id. at 8-9, ¶¶ 20-34. Plaintiffs' Third Amended Petition went on to describe violations of the so-called "laundry list" in § 17.41(b)(2), (3), (5), (9), (12), and (24). Id. at 10, ¶ 35. Plaintiffs' also alleged that defendants engaged in an "unconscionable action or course of action" such that Plaintiffs are entitled to economic damages or damages for mental anguish pursuant to § 17.50(a)(3). "Unconscionable action or course of action" is defined by § 17.45(5) as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree."

A "producing cause" requires proof of (1) actual causation in fact, (2) that but for the defendant's conduct the plaintiff's injury would not have occurred, and (3) that the act or omission was such a substantial factor in bringing about injury that liability should be imposed. Prudential Ins.