Nelson v. Regions Mortg
[…] This record includes uncontroverted evidence from both Nelson and William that Nelson never attempted to enforce the note.

Nelson argues, however, that he could not legally have enforced the note had he tried to do so because he lacked possession of the original instrument. Nelson did receive a certified copy of the note and an assignment of the note from appellees. We agree that Nelson was not a "holder" of the note within the meaning of the law of negotiable instruments. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a) (Vernon 2002) (defining "negotiation" as "a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder."). However, under certain circumstances, Texas law provides that:

Nelson argues the assignment was not valid. Resolution of the appeal does not require resolution of the validity of the assignment.