Packer v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and alterations omitted). See also Asylum Hill Problem Solving Revitalization Ass'n v. King, 277 Conn. 238, 246-59 (2006) (finding no implied private right of action under state fair housing law); Napoletano, 238 Conn. at 249-53 (recognizing implied private right of action under state managed care law).

1. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-10 (reasonable proof of assignment)

As always, the Court's analysis must begin with the words of the statute. See Rollins, 283 Conn. at 143. Connecticut General Statutes § 49-10 provides as follows:

If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt may discharge it, to the extent of the payment, by paying the assignor until the party obliged to pay receives sufficient notice in accordance with subsection (f) of this section that the mortgage debt has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. In addition to such notice, if requested by the party obliged to pay, the assignee shall furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made, and until the assignee does so, the party obliged to pay may pay the assignor. For purposes of this subsection, "reasonable proof" means (1) written notice of assignment signed by both the assignor and the assignee, (2) a copy of the assignment instrument, or (3) other proof of the assignment as agreed to by the party obliged to pay such mortgage debt.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-10(d).