Packer v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs argued in their brief that the legislative intent to create a private cause of action was evidenced by the fact that changes to § 49-10 were coupled with changes to § 42a-3-602, which provides that a note is discharged when payments are made in accordance with § 49-10. See Pls.' Mem. in Opp. to SN Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. [doc. # 184], at 27-28. Given Plaintiffs' concession at oral argument, the Court deems this argument to have been abandoned.

Furthermore, if any more evidence was needed as to legislative intent, it is provided by § 49-8, which expressly creates a private cause of action for a failure to release a mortgage. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 49-8(c) ("The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved . . . as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees."). Therefore, the Connecticut legislature that enacted § 49-10 certainly knew how to create private causes of action when it wished to do so. Yet, the General Assembly did not include such a private remedy in § 49-10, but instead provided an alternative remedy — a party could pay the assignor.