Packer v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] McNamara, 416 A.2d 170, 178 (1979). But see Salomonson v. Billistics, Inc., No. CV-88-508292, 1991 WL 204385, at *15 (Conn.Super.Ct. Sept. 27, 1991) ("'ascertainable loss' includes mental or emotional distress." (citation omitted)).

Nonetheless, Plaintiffs' CUTPA claim survives summary judgment because Plaintiffs can show an ascertainable loss of money resulting from the allegedly erroneous calculations of interest due under § 40-10a. Section 49-10a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[i]f the mortgagee fails to provide the payoff statement on or before [the] request date, the mortgagee shall not be entitled to the payment of any interest on the mortgage loan which is secured by such mortgage which accrues after the expiration of such request date." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-10a(b). Responding to this directive and in light of the delay in sending the Elm Street payoff statement, Defendants deducted $433.95 from Plaintiffs' debt.