Packer v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] As with § 49-10, Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden of establishing that the balance of the Napoletano factors weighs in favor of recognizing a private right of action under § 49-10a. Therefore, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count Two of the Amended Complaint [doc. # 40].

3. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-10 (timely recording of assignments)

Subsection (a) of § 47-10 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-10(a).