Packer v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] See Napoletano, 238 Conn. at 249. At oral argument both parties acknowledged, and the Court's independent review reveals, that the legislative history does not tip the balance for or against implying a private cause of action. More importantly, however, § 49-10 itself explicitly provides a remedy for failure to comply with its terms. For the statute provides that "a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt may discharge it, to the extent of the payment, by paying the assignor." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-10(d). "[T]he existence of such alternative remedies and procedures for the enforcement of a statute [is] strong, if not conclusive, evidence of legislative intent not to create additional implied remedies under the statute."