Ordner v. Kirschner
[…] Those conditions included the plaintiff either reinstating or satisfying the mortgage, and paying the back taxes, out of the proceeds of any sale. Consequently, the mortgage was released and Horace Street was ultimately sold.

The plaintiff alleges in the first count of his revised complaint that the defendant failed to provide to him a written payoff statement relating the Horace Street mortgage as required by General Statutes § 49-10a. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] mortgagee shall, upon written request of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent provide a payoff statement in writing to the person requesting such a statement on or before the date specified in such request, provided such request date is at least ten business days from the date of the receipt of the written request for a payoff statement. If the mortgagee fails to provide such payoff statement on or before such request date, the mortgagee shall not be entitled to the payment of any interest on the mortgage loan which accrues after the expiration of such request date . . . The burden of proof shall be on the mortgagor with respect to the receipt by the mortgagee of the mortgagor's request for a payoff statement of the mortgage loan . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-10a.

The plaintiff produced no evidence that he either made, or caused to be made on his behalf, a written request to the defendant for a payoff statement, or that the defendant received such a request.