Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, Inc.
[…] B. Did the Defendant Violate Section 193 of the Labor Law When it Calculated the Plaintiff's Compensation?

The Defendant next argues that its motion for summary judgment should be granted because its formula for calculating the Plaintiff's compensation did not violate Section 193. The Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the Defendant's calculation did violate Section 193 and, for that reason, summary judgment should be granted in the Plaintiff's favor. The parties agree that none of the material facts are in dispute.

Section 193 strictly limits an employer's ability to make deductions from an employee's wages. That section states, in relevant part, the following:

1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file in the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section.

N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1)-(2). The term "wages" is defined, in relevant part, as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1).