Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, Inc.
[…] Section 191 states that a "commission salesman" must be paid "in accordance with the agreed terms of employment," so long as the agreement complies with the broad terms of Section 191. N.Y. Lab. Law § 191. Thus, when presented with claims to enforce Section 191, the courts in Dwyer andSimas looked to the terms of the employment agreement as to timeliness of payment and, after determining that the employer had paid the employee in accordance with those terms, found no Section 191 violation.

In the instant matter, the Plaintiff is seeking to enforce Section 193, not Section 191. Unlike Section 191, Section 193 does not refer to the employee's agreed terms of employment. Instead, it simply states that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee" and "[n]o employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction" aside from the limited types of charges or payments expressly permitted by Section 193. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193. Moreover, New York courts have held that an employee cannot waive the protections of Section 193 through an agreement with an employer.See Gennes v.