Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 14239 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2003); Kaplan v. Aspen Knolls Corp., 290 F. Supp. 2d 335 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); Deleonardis v. Credit Agricole Indosuez, No. 00 Civ. 0138 (HB), 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16506 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 15, 2000); Alter v. Bogoricin, No. 97 Civ. 0662 (MBM), 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17369 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 6, 1997); Cohen v. Fox-Knapp, Inc., 226 A.D.2d 207, 640 N.Y.S.2d 554 (1st Dept. 1996).

Section 190 also defines four sub-categories of employees — "manual worker," "railroad worker," "commission salesman," and "clerical or other worker." N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(4)-(7). Two of these sub-categories specifically exclude executives or administrators — the definition of "commission salesman" excludes "an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature," id. § 190(6), and the definition of "clerical or other workers" excludes "any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week," id. § 190(7).

In Gottlieb, the Court of Appeals held that "remedies provided in [N.Y. Lab.