DeLeonardis v. Credit Agricole Indosuez
[…] In re Apkon (Odyssey Partners, L.P.), 653 N.Y.S.2d 120 (1st Dep't 1997) stands for the unremarkable proposition that monies due as result of mutually agreed upon equity participations by employee in employer's investments involving risk of loss do not constitute "wages" within the meaning of Labor Law § 190(1). The In re Apkon court also held that an employer's refusal to pay such monies does not constitute a "deduction" from wages within the meaning of the Labor Law section prohibiting unauthorized deductions from wages. 653 N.Y.S.2d 120, 120 (citing Labor Law § 193). Section 190 of the Labor Law defines the term "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis."

In International Bus. Machs. Corp. v. Martson, 37 F. Supp.2d 613, 620 (S.D.N.Y. 1999), Judge McMahon held that an employee stock award, granted under a "Long Term Incentive Compensation Plan" governed by New York law, did not constitute wages under the Labor Law.