DeLeonardis v. Credit Agricole Indosuez
[…] The defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs Labor Law claim is also supported by the decision of the New York Court of Appeals in Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub Co., 605 N.Y.S.2d 213, 216 (1993), where the Court recognized that § 198 of the Labor Law does not apply to "employees serving in an executive, managerial or administrative capacity." Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub Co., 605 N.Y.S.2d 213, 216 (1993) (citing N.Y. Labor Law § 190(5),(6),(7)); Cohen v. Fox-Knapp, Inc., 640 N.Y.S.2d 554, 555 (1st Dep't 1996) ("the salary claim of an executive is not within the purview of Labor Law § 198 by reason of its exclusion from article 6 of the Labor Law"). DeLeonardis qualifies as a "person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week." Labor Law § 190(7). As a "professional" employee, DeLeonardis cannot take advantage of Section 198.