Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.
[…] While before the circuit court, PLNI represented to the court that it would not file the Feature Group D claims with the PUC because it believed that the PUC would not want to adjudicate such claims. As we noted above, PLNI's reliance on Petition of Western Wireless Corp., PUC Decision & Order No. 16171, Docket No. 96-0352 (Jan. 1998) for this point is misplaced. We do not read that decision as indicating that the PUC will not address billing disputes between telecommunications carriers.

Moreover, the PUC is required to perform the duties conferred upon it by HRS Chapter 269. HRS § 269-6(a) (The PUC "shall have the general supervision hereinafter set forth over all public utilities, and shall perform the duties and exercise the powers imposed or conferred upon it by this chapter."). Under HRS § 269-37, the PUC "shall ensure that telecommunications carriers are compensated on a fair basis for termination of telecommunications services on each other's networks[.]" Additionally, under HAR § 6-80-102(a), the rules pertaining to the PUC specifically recognize that when a billing dispute cannot be reconciled, a customer has the right to file a complaint with the PUC regarding the dispute.