Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.
[…] Further, HRS § 269-37 (2007 Repl.) provides that "[t]he commission shall ensure that telecommunications carriers are compensated on a fair basis for termination of telecommunications services on each other's networks, taking into account, among other things, reasonable and necessary costs to each telecommunications carrier of providing the services in question."

HAR § 6-80-51 similarly provides:

§ 6-80-51 Network termination. Telecommunications carriers shall reciprocally compensate each other for the costs associated with transporting and terminating telecommunications traffic on their respective networks.