Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.
[…] Aged Hawaiians v. Hawaiian Homes Comm'n, 78 Hawai'i 192, 202, 891 P.2d 279, 289 (1995) (citation omitted).

There is no dispute that the Feature Group D claims were "originally cognizable" in the circuit court. That is, these claims were based on alleged breaches of contract and the circuit court had original jurisdiction over the claims. See HRS § 603-21.5(a)(3) (Supp 2012); State v. Kotis, 91 Hawai'i 319, 984 P.2d 78 (1999). Further, HRS § 269-15 (2007 Repl.) recognizes the concurrent jurisdiction of the PUC and the courts, stating that the PUC may institute proceedings as specified therein "notwithstanding that the same may be within the jurisdiction of any court . . . provided that this section shall not be construed as in any manner limiting or otherwise affecting the jurisdiction of any such court [.]" The disputed question in this case, however, is whether the PUC had primary jurisdiction over the Feature Group D claims.

Second, we must consider the filed-rate doctrine because it shapes the issues of fact that must be resolved in adjudicating PLNI's Feature Group D claims.