Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.
[…] The public utilities commission shall have the general supervision hereinafter set forth over all public utilities, and shall perform the duties and exercise the powers imposed or conferred upon it by this chapter. Included among the general powers of the commission is the authority to adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter.
The PUC has broad authority under HRS § 269-15 (2007 Repl.) to institute proceedings regarding any public utility and "may examine into any of the matters referred to in section 269-7 [.]" HRS § 269-7 (2007 Repl.), in turn, authorizes the PUC to examine into the condition of a public utility, including "all its financial transactions, its business relations with other persons, companies or corporations, its compliance with all applicable state and federal laws . . . and all