Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades, Painters Local Union 1791 v. Endo Painting Serv., Inc.
[…] The minutes of the JIC hearing show that all six members of the JIC were present (three for Endo and three for IUPAT) and that there was a unanimous vote in favor of IUPAT. The arbitration award itself states “[t]his decision is supported by a unanimous vote of the [JIC]. It is final and binding upon the parties”

Second, Endo contends that the JIC decision and award was not properly signed and authenticated as required by HRS § 658A–19. HRS § 658A–19 requires that “[a]n arbitrator shall make a record of an award” and that “[t]he record shall be signed or otherwise authenticated by any arbitrator who concurs with the award.” (Emphasis added.) Because a plain reading of this statute does not require all arbitrators to sign the award, and the award was supported by a unanimous vote, we find no merit in Endo's argument that the award was invalid because it was signed by only two arbitrators.