Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades, Painters Local Union 1791 v. Endo Painting Serv., Inc.
[…] B. Endo's Untimely Motion to Vacate

Endo failed to file a timely motion to vacate the arbitration award. Under HRS § 658A–23(b), Endo was required to file a motion to vacate within ninety days after receiving notice of the April 29, 2011 arbitration award. Thus, Endo was required to file the Motion to Vacate by July 28, 2011, but did not do so until May 17, 2012, the day of the hearing on IUPAT's Motion to Confirm.

Endo argues that its Motion to Vacate was timely because HRS § 658A–23(b) provides that a movant who alleges the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means may file the motion within ninety days “after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant[,]” and that Endo became aware of alleged foul play only as of March 2012. The circuit court considered the timeliness of Endo's fraud claim, and specifically found that “Endo was put on notice of the alleged complaints as early as April 22, 2011, when the [JIC] sent Endo a copy of the grievance