Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades, Painters Local Union 1791 v. Endo Painting Serv., Inc.
[…] Tatibouet v. Ellsworth, 99 Hawai‘i 226, 233, 54 P .3d 397, 404 (2002) (citations, internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). The interpretation of an arbitration statute is a question of law reviewable de novo. Id. at 232–33, 54 P.3d at 403–04.

A. IUPAT's Motion to Confirm

Endo argues that the circuit court erred in confirming the arbitration award because issuance of the award violated both the CBA requirements and HRS § 658A–19. The plain language of HRS § 658A–22 (Supp.2014) unambiguously provides that where a party moves to confirm an arbitration award, the court must confirm the award “unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A–20 or 658A–24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A–23.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Endo did not seek to modify or correct the arbitration award, and it did not file a timely motion to vacate. Thus, the circuit court properly confirmed the award pursuant to the plain language of HRS § 658A–22, and moreover, Endo's arguments on appeal are without merit.