Pac. Commercial Servs., LLC v. Lvi Envtl. Servs., Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 180. Plaintiff filed its reply on October 15, 2018 ("Reply"). See ECF No. 182. Plaintiff requests a total of $258,030.79 in attorneys' fees, $11,317.27 in additional attorneys' fees for post-trial motions, and $256.53 in non-taxable expenses.

DISCUSSION

A. Entitlement to Fees

The Court agrees with Plaintiff's reasoning in its Fees Motion that it is entitled to fees under the terms of the Subcontracts and Hawaii Revised Statutes section 607-14, which provides a legal basis for fee recovery in assumpsit actions. See ECF No. 176-1 at 5-6; see also HRS § 607-14 ("In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable . . . .").

The Court also finds that the district court has already determined that Plaintiff's success in four of five counts did not preclude Plaintiff from recovery, only that it might affect the extent of success and/or the reasonableness of the amount of fees or non-taxable expenses.