Honolulu Acad. of Arts v. Green
[…] Mot., Ex. 6. The Court therefore finds that $2,214.02 in non-taxable expenses are compensable and recommends that the district court award these expenses to Defendant.

IV. Pre-judgment Interest

Defendant asks this Court to award $6,682.47 in pre-judgment interest pursuant to HRS §§ 636-16 and 478-2, which is a remedy he sought in his counterclaims. Plaintiff did not oppose this request.

Defendant asserts that because the Annuity Agreement does not provide an interest rate for overdue payments, a statutory rate of 10% applies. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 478-2 ("When there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year."). There being no opposition, and Defendant having prevailed on his counterclaims, the Court finds that he is entitled to recover $6,682.47 in pre-judgment interest.

CONCLUSION