PA v. The N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4) (v) (i), the Comptroller or officers of the City of New York may receive/release the information, but only to perform an auditing function and only to persons who require the information for purposes of the audit. The consequence of a violation of this subsection is set forth in § 422 (4) (v) (ii):

"any failure to maintain the confidentiality of client-identifiable information shall subject such comptroller or officer to denial of any further access to records until such time as the audit agency has reviewed its procedures concerning controls and prohibitions imposed on the dissemination of such information and has taken all reasonable and appropriate steps to eliminate such lapses in maintaining confidentiality to the satisfaction of the office of children and family services . . . Any person given access to information pursuant to this subparagraph who releases data or information to persons or agencies not authorized to receive such information shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

Furthermore, Social Services Law § 422 (12) states: "any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the release of any data and information contained in the central register to persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

There is no authority for a plenary action based on the facts in the proposed allegation.