PA v. The N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] According to the doctors' motion papers, in accordance with New York Social Services Law Section 413, "hospitals and physicians are required to report or cause a report to be made when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Furthermore, and in accordance with New York Social Services Law Section 419, "any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report [of suspected child abuse or maltreatment] shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions."

Plaintiffs' allege that the report was disseminated to ACS without Andorfer Lopez's consent (complaint, ¶ 26) and that the previous day, via electronic mail, Andorfer-Lopez had requested that Dr.