PA v. The N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Here, plaintiffs have not alleged such facts and cannot rely on the legal conclusions in People United to make their claim.

Lastly, although plaintiffs contend that they are able satisfy the first element of a malicious prosecution claim as the City opposed plaintiff Andorfer-Lopez's request to appeal the indicated determination, and as a result, pursuant to Social Services Law § 422, the proceeding to consider plaintiff's request to change the indicated determination was automatically commenced. However, this is a circumstance acknowledged by the applicable statute. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422(8) (a) (i);

"At any time subsequent to the completion of the investigation but in no event later than ninety days after the subject of the report is notified that the report is indicated the subject may request the commissioner to amend the record of the report. If the commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with such request within ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the right to a fair hearing . . ."

Because these claims for malicious prosecution would be futile, this court denies plaintiffs' motion to amend the complaint to add these claims.

Social Services Law Claims