PA v. The N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] According to the complaint, their "collective opinion was rendered in ignorance" of the fact that PA actually suffered from a Chiari malformation (complaint, ¶ 26). Plaintiffs contend that this report was prepared by NYP, Marquis, and Samuels for ACS "with the explicit purpose of persuading ACS personnel to seek the removal of PA from plaintiff's care" (complaint, ¶26).

According to the doctors' motion papers, in accordance with New York Social Services Law Section 413, "hospitals and physicians are required to report or cause a report to be made when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Furthermore, and in accordance with New York Social Services Law Section 419, "any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report [of suspected child abuse or maltreatment] shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise