PA v. The N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the City, in its verified answer, disclosed confidential information related to "an unfounded and sealed report to the SCR originally made by ACS personnel on or about March 26, 2019" (id., ¶ 138). According to the proposed amended complaint, this disclosure violated Social Services Law § 422, as it "did not fall within one of the exceptions enumerated within the statute" (id.).

Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4), "[r]eports made pursuant to this title as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports in the possession of the office or local departments shall be confidential," and "shall only be made available to" certain persons and entities listed in the statute.

The language in paragraph 37 of the original answer states: