Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Stat. § 36a-851(a)(2) ("For the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any student loan servicer licensee or person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections" and may "direct, subpoena or order such person to produce" documents (emphasis added)); id. § 36a-851(d) ("The authority of this section shall remain in effect, whether such student loan servicer licensee or person subject to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854 ... claims to act under any licensing or registration law of this state, or claims to act without such authority." (emphasis added)); id. § 36a-17 (allowing the commissioner to "require ... any person to ... produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath, ... as to all the facts circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is pending" (emphasis added)). I do not find this argument persuasive.

First, Section 36a-851 is part and parcel of the legislation Connecticut adopted in 2015, the core of which was the requirement that any student loan servicer seeking to operate in Connecticut apply to the Commissioner for a license.