Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] See 34 C.F.R. 685.219. The PSLF is a feature of the HEA's William D. Ford Direct Loan Program, under which Education makes loans directly to student borrowers, who repay the loans directly to Education ("Direct Loans"). Id. ; ECF No. 68-1 ¶ 1.

Education does not service Direct Loans itself; rather, Education contracts with third-party servicers to perform this function. ECF No. 68-1 ¶¶ 3–4. Specifically, the HEA authorizes the Secretary of Education to enter into contracts with third parties for the servicing and collection of Direct Loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1087f(b)(1). Those third parties include "only entities which the Secretary determines are qualified to provide such services and will comply with the procedures applicable to the award of such contracts." Id. § 1087f(a)(2). In addition, such "entities" must "have extensive and relevant experience and demonstrated effectiveness." Id. Further, the Secretary must "ensure that such services ... are provided at competitive prices." Id. § 1087(a)(1).