Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Further, Education must vet each student loan servicer to ensure that it is "responsible," meaning that it has adequate financial resources, can handle the performance schedule, has a satisfactory record of performance and business ethics, and meets other requirements. 48 C.F.R. § 9.103 to 9.104. Connecticut's licensing requirements overlap with several of these federal requirements, including the requirements of financial responsibility and business integrity. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-847(c)(1)-(3) (permitting CT DOB commissioner to issue a license if "[t]he applicant's financial condition is sound," "[t]he applicant's business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently," and if the applicant's officers, directors, trustees, and major shareholders are "in all respects properly qualified and of good character").