Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] And although PHEAA began servicing federal Direct Loans in 2009, ECF No. 68-1 ¶ 5, there is no evidence in the record that CT DOB ever investigated or requested documents from PHEAA until November 2017, just a few months after it obtained a license under Connecticut's student loan servicer licensing scheme, which went into effect in July, 2016. See 2015 Conn. Acts 15-162 (effective July 1, 2016).

The State Defendants argue, however, that their document demands were not based solely on the CT DOB's licensing authority, and point to provisions of Sections 36a-851 and 36a-17 —two of the statutes cited in their letters and targeted by PHEAA's preemption claim—authorizing the Commissioner to obtain documents from "persons," in addition to "licensees." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-851(a)(2) ("For the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any student loan servicer licensee or person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections" and may "direct, subpoena or order such person to produce" documents (emphasis added)); id. § 36a-851(d) ("The authority of this section shall remain in effect, whether such student loan servicer licensee or person subject to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854 ... claims to act under any licensing or registration law of this state, or claims to act without such authority." (emphasis added)); id. § 36a-17 (allowing the commissioner to "require ... any person to ... produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath, ... as to all the facts circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is pending" (emphasis