Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Gen. Stat. § 36a-847(a)(1). Section 36a-849, which was adopted as part of the same legislation imposing the licensing requirement and is one of the three statutes targeted by PHEAA's preemption claim, requires licensees to "maintain adequate records of each student education loan transaction," and to make such records available to the Commissioner "not later than five business days after requested by the commissioner to do so." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-849(b). Section 36a-851, also part of the 2015 licensing legislation for student loan servicers and also a target of the preemption claim, authorizes the Commissioner "to conduct investigations and examinations" and provides that, "[f]or purposes of initial licensing, license renewal, license suspension, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-846 to 36a-854," the Commissioner may "access, receive and use" records, including, among others, those relating to "criminal, civil and administrative history." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-851(a)(1). In addition, "[f]or the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any student loan servicer licensee or person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said section." Id. § 36a-851(a)(2).

Supreme Court precedent bars the CT DOB from applying these provisions to PHEAA's servicing of federal student loans under its contract with Education. In Leslie Miller, Inc. v.