Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-851(a)(2) (emphasis added). The only "persons" "subject to" sections 36a-846 to 36a-854 who are not licensed student loan servicers are (1) those who are applying to become licensed student loan servicers, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-847 (stating that "[n]o person shall act as a student loan servicer ... without first obtaining a license"); (2) those who are acting as student loan servicers while claiming not to be subject to "any licensing or registration law of this state," i.e. , student loan servicers who are required to be licensed but are not, id. § 36a-851(d) ; see also id. § 36a-850 ("No person who is required to be licensed and who is subject to the provisions of sections 36a-846 to 36a-854 ... shall" defraud or mislead borrowers or engage in unfair or deceptive practices); (3) those who exercise control over a licensee, Conn. Gen.