Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] As noted, those demands were propounded in the form of a "Student Loan Servicer Management Questionnaire and Information Request" and sought information about both PHEAA and its servicing of loans in the PSLF program. ECF No. 64-7. The questionnaire referred repeatedly to the "licensed entity," see, e.g. , id. at 6, and sought, among other things, information about whether PHEAA or its employees were the subject of criminal, civil, or administrative actions or investigations, id. at 7–8; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-851(a)(1) (granting commissioner access to "criminal, civil and administrative history information" "[f]or purposes of initial licensing, license renewal, license suspension, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-846 to 36a-854"). The Commissioner's follow-up correspondence pressing for responses to the questionnaire confirmed that it was based on PHEAA's status as a Connecticut student loan servicer licensee.