California v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] Pursuant to the Higher Education Act ("HEA"), the Department of Education has the authority to "enter into contracts for . . . the servicing and collection of loans made by or purchased by [the Department of Education]." See 20 U.S.C. § 1087f(b). The HEA also sets forth the factors the Department of Education must consider when determining whether to enter into such a contract. Specifically, it must "ensure" the services "are provided at competitive prices," see 20 U.S.C. § 1087f(a)(1), "determine[ ]" the contracting entity "is qualified to provide such services . . . and will comply with the procedures applicable to the award of such contract," see 20 U.S.C. § 1087f(a)(2), and "enter into contracts only with entities" having "extensive and relevant experience and demonstrated effectiveness," see id.