California v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] Next, the DBO, relying on United States v. California, 921 F.3d 865 (9th Cir. 2019), argues that requiring PHEAA to provide documents to the state does not conflict with federal law. The cited case, however, is distinguishable. There, the Ninth Circuit considered a California statute directing the state Attorney General to "conduct a review of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings," see Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b)(1), and thereafter to submit to the Legislature and Governor a report outlining his/her findings, see Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b)(2). Additionally, under said statute, the Attorney General was entitled to "all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate reviews . . . , including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records," see Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(c), which provision, the United States argued, was an obstacle to federal enforcement of immigration laws and, as such, preempted.