Pa. Envtl. Def. found. v. Commonwealth
[…] In rejecting PEDF's challenge, we agree with Justice Dougherty's statement that Section 27 and our decisions in PEDF II and V require the General Assembly to " ‘exercise reasonable care’ in administering the trust." Concurring and Dissenting Opinion at 1222 (quoting PEDF II , 161 A.3d at 938 ) (Dougherty, J.). Respectfully, we diverge from the responsive opinion because we read the current language of Section 1601.2-E(c) to incorporate the duty to exercise reasonable care. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (providing that in interpreting legislative intent, courts may presume "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution").
As stated above, Section 1601.2-E(c) instructs that the General Assembly "shall consider the Commonwealth's trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania." While the responsive opinion reads this phrase as providing for the General Assembly's "mere consideration" of its trustee duties, we view this language as an express reminder to the General Assembly of its mandatory duties imposed by the Constitution.