Pa. Envtl. Def. found. v. Commonwealth
[…] PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 932 (quoting Robinson Twp ., 83 A.3d at 956–57 ).

In conjunction with this and the other arguments raised, PEDF seeks a declaration that the Commonwealth must "petition the court for a declaration of compliance with Section 27 prior" to engaging in the challenged activities. PEDF Brief at 58. We reject this argument outright as our constitution's tripartite system of government does not provide for judicial pre-approval of legislative or executive action.

D. Section 1601.2-E(b) – Commingling of Funds

PEDF next challenges the constitutionality of Section 1601.2-E(b), which sets forth the "sources" of the Lease Fund. Specifically, it provides for the inclusion in the Lease Fund of trust assets of "rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of land owned by the Commonwealth" along with funds derived from the Indigenous Mineral Resources Development Act and "[a]ny other money appropriated or transferred to the fund."