Pa. Envtl. Def. found. v. Commonwealth
[…] The effect of Section 1601.2-E is to remove the Lease Fund from the sole control of the DCNR, where its use was restricted to "conservation, recreation, dams, or flood control," and instead to transfer the control to the General Assembly. 71 P.S. § 1331 (repealed). Subsection (c), however, directs that "[m]oney in the [Lease Fund] may only be used as provided under subsection (e) [directing specific annual transfers] or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly." 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c). Subsection (c) additionally mandates that "the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth's trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania," when making appropriations from the Lease Fund. 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c).

The Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act was repealed in Section 20(2)(i) of the 2017 Fiscal Code Amendments, Act of October 30, 2017, P.L. 725 ("2017 Fiscal Code Amendments"). Prior to its repeal, the Act provided in full as follows: