Pa. Envtl. Def. found. v. Commonwealth
[…] PEDF II , 161 A.3d at 933 (internal quotation marks omitted). One of the basic duties of a trustee is to administer the trust, and Pennsylvania's trust law provides that a trustee may incur costs in administering the trust, so long as the costs "are reasonable." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7775. The Uniform Trust Law as adopted in Pennsylvania further empowers a trustee to pay "the compensation of the trustee and employees and agents of the trustee and other expenses incurred in the administration of the trust." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6(a)(8) (listing "illustrative powers of trustee"); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 7769 ("A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property ... [for] expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust.").