Ownby v. TN Farmers Coop.
[…] Even if we assume that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(4) would otherwise apply to TFC, the regulation, by its plain language, would not impose any obligation upon TFC with respect to the roof skylights. The regulation is found in Part 1910, Subpart D, which addresses "Walking-Working Surfaces." The specific provision cited by the plaintiffs is part of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23, which concerns "Guarding floor and wall openings and holes," and appears in subsection (a), which concerns "Protection for floor openings." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(4) states: "Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed sides." By its terms, this provision applies to skylights found in floors, not roofs. The applicable definitions of "floor hole" and "floor opening" at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a) do not indicate an intent to include roofs.