Ownby v. TN Farmers Coop.
[…] Since BMS and its employees were engaged in repair work, the construction safety standards would control in this case.

Each side had an expert witness who testified about the OSHA regulations. Dr. Cox, the plaintiffs' expert, opined that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23 required TFC to install a railing or screen around the skylights. The interpretation of a federal regulation is, however, a legal question and not a proper matter for opinion testimony. See Garcia v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 266 S.W.3d 917, 928 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2008); Merrill v. Knauf Fiber Glass, 771 N.E.2d 1258, 1263 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002).

29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(4) provides that "[e]ach employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes." There is no dispute that these safety obligations were the responsibility of Michael Ownby's employer, BMS, not TFC.