Ownby v. TN Farmers Coop.
[…] This regulation appears in Part 1910 of Title 29, which contains the general industry safety standards. Brock v. Cardinal Indus., Inc., 828 F.2d 373, 376 (6th Cir. 1987), overruled on other grounds in Martin v. Occupational Safety Health Review Comm'n, 499 U.S. 144, 150 (1991). Under the OSHA regulatory scheme, the general industry standards apply to a working situation unless preempted by industry-specific standards. Id. at 376. There are, however, specific standards applicable to the construction industry at Part 1926 of Title 29. Id. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) provides that Part 1926 applies "to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work." "Construction work" is defined as "work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b). Since BMS and its employees were engaged in repair work, the construction safety standards would control in this case.