Ownby v. TN Farmers Coop.
[…] See Diamond Roofing Co., Inc. v. Occupational Safety Health Review Comm'n, 528 F.2d 645, 648 (5th Cir. 1976) (discussing why a roof is not a floor in the context of another OSHA regulation).

"Floor hole" is defined as "[a]n opening measuring less than 12 inches but more than 1 inch in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard, through which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt hole, pipe opening, or slot opening." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(1). A "platform" is defined as "[a] working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment." "Floor opening" is "[a]n opening measuring 12 inches or more in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit, or large manhole."

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, we have determined that TFC did not have a duty to protect BMS and its employees from the risks that caused Michael Ownby's death. Because of this conclusion, we need not address any of the other issues presented on appeal.