Hamilton v. Anderson
[…] Subsection (d) further states, "In the event a standard protects on its face a class of persons larger than employees, the standard shall be applicable under this part only to employees and their employment and places of employment." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(d) (2010). All references throughout the regulations are in regards to an employer/employee relationship.

Even if it was assumed that OSHA regulations generally apply to the Henge, the regulation on which Mr. Burg specifically relies simply does not apply to the facts of this case. He cites to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(4) which states: "Protection for floor openings. (4) Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed sides." The regulation clearly states that it applies to floor openings, including skylights found in floors. Nowhere does it refer to a roof skylight as is present in this case. See Ownby v. Tennessee Farmers Cooperative Corp., U.S.A., 2009 WL 1392574, *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. May, 18, 2009).