Hamilton v. Anderson
[…] Its mission is "[t]o enhance both the global competitiveness of U.S. business and the U.S. quality of life by promoting and facilitating voluntary consensus standards and conformity assessment systems, and safeguarding their integrity." American National Standards Institute, http://www.ansi.org/about_ansi/overview/overview.aspx?menuid=1 (last visited June 1, 2010).

Indeed, Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations contains regulations relating to labor. Standards promulgated by OSHA to promote safe workplaces are found in Part 1910 of Title 29. Section 1910.5 of that Title entitled "Applicability of Standards" specifically states in subsection (a) that "the standards contained in this part shall apply with respect to employments performed in a workplace." Subsection (d) further states, "In the event a standard protects on its face a class of persons larger than employees, the standard shall be applicable under this part only to employees and their employment and places of employment." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(d) (2010).