Owens v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] Id. at 9-10. Because the Court finds that Plaintiff's defamation/libel claim is time-barred, the Court recommends dismissing this claim with prejudice for the reasons set forth below.

“A one-year statute of limitations applies to an action for defamation, and an action for defamation accrues when the defamatory statement is published.” Campone v. Kline, No. 03-19-00908-cv, 2020 WL 7640040 at *4 (Tex. App.-Austin Dec. 22, 2020) (internal citations omitted); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for . . . [defamation] . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). In the credit reporting context, the Texas Supreme Court held in Kelley v.