Peña Arita v. United States
[…] Dkt. No. 116 at 21, ¶ 42 (quoting Estelle v. Gamble , 429 U.S. 97, 104, 97 S.Ct. 285, 50 L.Ed.2d 251 (1976) ).

FDIC v. Meyer , 510 U.S. 471, 478, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994) ("[T]he United States simply has not rendered itself liable under § 1346(b) for constitutional tort claims.").

Federal Statute

Plaintiffs next argue that the nondiscretionary duty to provide medical care is "codified in federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 249(a)." That statute subsection provides in full: "Any person when detained in accordance with quarantine laws, or, at the request of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, any person detained by that Service, may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service." Nothing in this statute provides for a nondiscretionary standard or provision of healthcare, and like the "to the extent practicable" language analyzed above, "[t]he word ‘may’ clearly connotes discretion."