OVERCASH v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPT. OF ENV
[…] Code 03.0115(b) (2007). Rule .0115(b) further provides that "[i]f any party desires a hearing on the motion, he shall make a request for a hearing at the time of the filing of his motion or response." Id. Under this rule, the burden was on plaintiff to request a hearing, which he failed to do. This assignment of error is overruled.

II. Writ of Certiorari

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in not considering plaintiff's writ of certiorari. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2007) states, "[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the Final Decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article. . ." The procedures in Chapter 150B provide the exclusive means for plaintiff to obtain judicial review by the Superior Court. State ex rel. Envir. Mgmt. Comm'n v.