OVERCASH v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPT. OF ENV
[…] Gummels v. Dep't of Human Res., 98 N.C. App. 675, 678, 392 S.E.2d 113, 115 (1990) (contested case petition dismissed where the petition was mailed four days prior to the statutory deadline but filed one day after the deadline); see also Gaskill v. State ex rel. Cobey, 109 N.C. App. 656, 660, 428 S.E.2d 474, 476, disc. rev. denied, 334 N.C. 63, 432 S.E.2d 359 (1993) (if a petition is not filed within the time period set forth by statute, the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94W(d) (2007) states in pertinent part that "[c]ontested case petitions shall be filed pursuant to G.S. 150B-23 within thirty days of receipt of the notice of assessment." Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived either by the court or by the parties. Pursuant to N. C. Gen.