Otto Candies, LLC v. U.S.
[…] Salley, 1976 WL 1157 at *7; 26 I.R.C. § 533(a). "It is not necessary that tax avoidance be the dominant, or sole motive." Salley, 1976 WL 1157 at *7 (citing U.S. v. The Donrus Company, 393 U.S. 297, 308, 89 S.Ct. 501, 507, 21 L.Ed.2d 495 (1969)). "[T]he taxpayer must show a complete lack of the proscribed motive." EMI Corporation, 50 T.C.M. at 583. 26 I.R.C. § 533(a) creates a presumption of tax avoidance motive if the corporation's accumulations are unreasonable. Such presumption is determinative "unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary." 26 I.R.C. § 533(a); Rutter Rex, 853 F.2d at 1285 n. 13.

Considering the above criteria, the Court now turns to an application of the law to the facts of this case. As stated above, in order for plaintiffs to recover, they must prove that (1) the companies did not unreasonably accumulate earnings or (2) that if they did, the companies did not do so to avoid taxes with respect to their shareholders. 26 I.R.C. § 533.

26 U.S.C. § 533 provides:
Evidence of purpose to avoid income tax

(a) Unreasonable accumulation determinative of purpose. For purposes of section 532, the fact that the earnings and profits of a corporation are permitted to accumulate beyond the reasonable needs of the business shall be determinative of the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders, unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary.