Otto Candies, LLC v. U.S.
[…] Commissioner, 559 F.2d 1348, 1352 (5th Cir. 1977); see also, Hogg's Oyster Company, Inc. v. United States, 676 F.2d 1015, 1018 (4th Cir. 1982) ("[S]ome steps must have been taken toward [the plan's] realization"); Battelstein Investment Company v. United States, 302 F. Supp. 320, 327 (S.D.Tx. 1969), aff'd, 442 F.2d 87 (5th Cir. 1971) ("[Plans] must be manifested by a contemporaneous course of conduct").

When determining the reasonably anticipated needs of the business, one must look to the facts as they existed at the close of the taxable year. Treas. Reg. § 1.537-1(b)(2). Hindsight cannot be used against the taxpayer. Id. In determining whether a reasonably anticipated need of the business existed at the close of any given taxable year, "subsequent events shall not be used for the purpose of showing that the retention of earnings or profits was unreasonable at the close of said taxable year." Id. Subsequent events, however, "may be considered to determine whether the taxpayer actually intended to consummate or has actually consummated the plans for which the earnings and profits were accumulated." Id.