Otto Candies, LLC v. U.S.
[…] (3) Loans to another corporation, the business of which is not that of the taxpayer corporation, if the capital stock of such other corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by the shareholder or shareholders of the taxpayer corporation and such shareholder or shareholders are in control of both corporations;
(4) Investments in properties, or securities which are unrelated to the activities of the business of the taxpayer corporation; or
(5) Retention of earnings and profits to provide against unrealistic hazards.

Treas. Reg. § 1.537-1(b)(1) further provides that in order to qualify as a reasonably anticipated business need, a corporation must have specific, definite, and feasible plans for the use of the accumulation. The accumulation, however, does not have to "be used immediately, nor must the plans for its use be consummated within a short period after the close of a taxable year." Treas. Reg. § 1.537-1(b)(1); Rutter Rex, 853 F.2d at 1292. Further, in a closely held corporation, it is not necessary that the plans be memorialized in formal corporate minutes.