J.H. Rutter Rex Mfg. Co. v. Commissioner
[…] So generous in fact that portions of the compensation paid to James Rutter have been recharacterized as dividend payments. But the payment of large salaries and dividends to shareholder/employees does not overcome an otherwise objectionable accumulation, Henry Van Hummell, Inc. v. Commissioner, 364 F.2d 746, 751 (10th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 956, 87 S.Ct. 1019, 18 L.Ed.2d 102 (1967), although it might have some bearing on the tax avoidance/intent issue.

26 I.R.C. § 533(a) creates a presumption of a tax avoidance motive if the corporation's accumulations are unreasonable which is determinative "unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary." The Supreme Court has noted that the congressional intent has been for the courts to focus on the accumulation issue since "[t]he reasonableness of an accumulation, while subject to honest difference of opinion, is a much more objective inquiry, and is susceptible of more effective scrutiny,