J.H. Rutter Rex Mfg. Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Anderson, 269 U.S. 422, 46 S.Ct. 131, 70 L.Ed. 347 (1926). This is generally the year for which the tax is assessed and attributable even though the taxes may be paid in prior or subsequent years. The Supreme Court, in applying the "all events" test, however, has held that a tax liability which is contested is not accrued. Dixie Pine Products Co. v. Commissioner, 320 U.S. 516, 64 S.Ct. 364, 88 L.Ed. 270 (1944). Generally, a contested tax, however, can accrue and be deducted in the year the contest is resolved Id., or, under some circumstances, in the year the tax is actually paid. 26 I.R.C. § 461(f).

26 I.R.C. § 461(f) reads:
(f) Contested liabilities. — If —
(1) the taxpayer contests an asserted liability,

(2) the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability.

(3) the contest with respect to the asserted liability exists after the time of the transfer, and

(4) but for the fact that the asserted liability is contested, a deduction would be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer (or for an earlier taxable year) determined after application of subsection (h),

then the deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer. This subsection shall not apply in respect of the deduction for income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States.

Here there is no doubt that the taxes at issue are "contested" taxes. See DougLong, 73 T.C. at 79; Treas. Reg. § 1.461-2(b)(2). They were still being contested in this Court.