OTTE v. HOUK
[…] Without additional law or facts to rebut the Eighth District Court of Appeals' decision, this Court must afford that court the presumption of correctness to which it is entitled under AEDPA review and find that Otte cannot surmount the procedural default hurdle.

This claim lacks merit in any event. Ohio Revised Code § 2945.05 sets forth specific requirements to which trial courts must adhere when accepting a criminal defendant's jury waiver. It states:

Defendant may waive jury trial.
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I . . . . . , defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which said cause may be pending.