Otsego Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Dinerman
[…] There is no question that Ira, as Sally's husband and a resident of the premises at the time of the fire, was a coinsured under Otsego's policy, The Court of Appeals has upheld the right of an innocent property owner to recover on a fire insurance policy where the fire was caused by the willful misconduct of another insured (Reed v Federal Ins. Co., 71 NY2d 581, 587-589 [1988]). The New York standard fire insurance policy is codified in Insurance Law § 3404 (e). The standard provision, entitled "Concealment, Fraud," states:

"This entire policy is void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto"
(Insurance Law 3404 [ e] [emphasis added]). The Otsego policy differs from this statutory language by the use of the words "an insured," instead of "the insured." As such, it offers Ira, an innocent party, significantly less coverage than the statutory language. This is a violation of Insurance Law § 3404 (f) (1) (A), which requires that all fire insurance policies written in New York contain "terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy." The Court of Appeals has squarely ruled that an insurance company's use of the words "an insured" in its fire insurance policies, as the Otsego policy does, as opposed to "the insured," violates Insurance Law § 3404 (e)'s requirement that all fire insurance policies offer the level of coverage