Oto Analytics Inc. v. Capital Plus Fin.
[…] Id. at 12-15. Finally, Womply argues that the SBA Standard Operating Procedure provides a valid technology services exception that applies to at least some of Womply's services. Id. at 15.

The Court agrees in part with both parties. First, Capital Plus incorrectly bifurcates the definition of “agent.” “Agent means an authorized representative, including an attorney, accountant, consultant, packager, lender service provider, or any other person representing an Applicant or Participant by conducting business with SBA.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(a). Capital Plus's bifurcation incorrectly separates “any other person representing an Applicant or Participant by conducting business with [the] SBA” from “an authorized representative, ” which would broaden the definition beyond its intended scope.