Oto Analytics Inc. v. Capital Plus Fin.
[…] During the application process, Womply compiled documents that Applicants provided and verified certain information before sending the applications to Blueacorn. See Doc. 46-1, Pl.'s App., Referral Agreement, Ex. A. Thus, Womply represented the Applicants or Participants in the initial phase of their application before sending the applications to Blueacorn.

An Applicant is “any person, firm, concern, corporation, partnership, cooperative or other business enterprise applying for any type of assistance from SBA.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(c).

A Participant is “a person or entity that is participating in any of the financial, investment, or business development programs authorized by the Small Business Act or Small Business Investment Act of 1958.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(g).

Womply also conducted business with the SBA according to the regulation.