Oto Analytics Inc. v. Capital Plus Fin.
[…] See Doc. 43, Defs.' Mot. Dismiss. According to the information before the Court, Womply never held itself out as an attorney, accountant, or consultant for any of the applicants. Womply also was not a “packager” as § 103.1 defines that term because Womply was not “employed and compensated by an Applicant or lender” since Blueacorn-who is not a lender-is supposed to compensate Womply. See 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(e). Womply was also not a lender service provideraccording to the SBA definition because Womply did not “originat[e], disburs[e], service[e], or liquidat[e]” loans. See 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(d); Doc. 46-1, Pl.'s App., Referral Agreement ¶ 1.3. Thus, whether Womply is an “agent” turns on whether Womply “represented an Applicant or Participant by conducting business with SBA.”

“Packager means an Agent who is employed and compensated by an Applicant or lender to prepare the Applicant's application for financial assistance from SBA. SBA determines whether or not one is a ‘Packager' on a loan-by-loan basis.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(e).

“Lender Service Provider means an Agent who carries out lender functions in originating, disbursing, servicing, or liquidating a specific SBA business loan or loan portfolio for compensation from the lender. SBA determines whether or not one is a ‘Lender Service Provider' on a loan-by-loan basis.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(d).

Significantly, the SBA definitions provide a separate definition for “referral agent, ” which “means a person or entity who identifies and refers an Applicant to a lender or a lender to an Applicant. The Referral Agent may be employed and compensated by either an Applicant or a lender.” 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(f). This definition accurately defines Womply's role in the relationship between it, Blueacorn, and Capital Plus.