O'Sullivan v. Rhode Island Hospital, 02-2981 (2003)
[…] Id. (citing Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank v. Boiteau, 376 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1977)). "When an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, admissions, answers to interrogatories and other similar matters, viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, reveals no such issue, the suit is ripe for summary judgment." Id. (Citations omitted.) In this case, the facts are not in dispute. Therefore, the suit is ripe for summary judgment.

Statute of Limitations Analysis

Section 10-7-2 of the General Laws is Rhode Island's statutorily created cause of action for wrongful death. In pertinent part, it reads:

"Except as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person. With respect to any death caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death, the action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered." G.L. 1956 § 10-7-2.

The Defendants assert that pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-7-2, the Plaintiff has three years to file his complaint alleging wrongful death.