OSIO v. DEMANE
[…] For example, in James v. AT T Corp., 334 F.Supp.2d 410, 412 (S.D.N.Y. 2004), the Southern District of New York stated that "The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (Pub.L. No. 107-204) extended the one-year period to two years for proceedings commenced on or after July 30, 2002 — so thereafter plaintiffs on inquiry notice of a wrong had two years within which to bring suit." In re Enron Corp. Securities, Derivative ERISA Litigation, 2004 WL 405886, at *11 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 25, 2004)

Moreover, as Defendant asserts, the language of the statute of limitations under the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e), to which courts applied inquiry notice, provided that actions must be "brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation." See, e.g., Menowitz v. Brown, 991 F.2d 36 (2d Cir. 1993) (holding that "discovery" under statute of limitations provision ( 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e)) includes constructive or inquiry notice, as well as actual notice).