Taylor v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] In other words, securities fraud actions were subject to a one-year discovery period and a three-year period of repose.

However, Congress lengthened this statute of limitations period by enacting the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. Congress replaced the one-year/three-year scheme with a two-year/five-year scheme. As amended in 2002, 28 U.S.C. § 1658 provides:

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of —
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or

(2) 5 years after such violation.

28 U.S.C. § 1658(b). The limitations period is not subject to equitable tolling. See Lampf, 501 U.S. at 363.

In a federal securities fraud suit, the statute of limitations begins to run on either actual or inquiry notice of facts constituting fraud. See Tregenza v. Great Amer. Comm.