Osei-Assibey v. The Stop & Shop Supermarket Co.
[…] The plain terms of the Rule 81(c)(3)(A) make this clear: “A party who, before removal, expressly demanded a jury trial in accordance with state law need not renew the demand after removal.” Under Connecticut law, where this action was initially filed, Mr. Osei-Assibey had to request a trial by jury. See Conn. Practice Book § 14-10 (“All claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties and filed with the clerk [‘within thirty days after the return day.']”) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-215); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-239b (stating that trial by jury “shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with” the requirements outlined above).

Mr. Osei-Assibey all but concedes that he did not file a demand for jury trial in this case before its removal. Cf.