Oscar Thomsen, Inc. v. Cushing
[…] 1. The Improvement Act and Solicitation Act

The "objective of the Home Improvement Act is not only to protect homeowners from substandard work, but also to ensure that homeowners are able to make an informed choice on a decision that has potentially significant financial consequences." Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 327, 576 A.2d 455 (1990).

General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides that:

[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.

Section 20-429(c) requires that the contractor provide the homeowner with a completed copy of the home improvement contract when it is executed.

General Statutes § 20-429(e) provides in part that "[e]ach home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740. . . ." See Habetz v. Condon, 224 Conn. 231, 234 n. 4, 618 A.2d 501 (1992); A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 337 n. 10, 576 A.2d 464 (1990); Luong v. Roy, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at New Britain, Docket No. 437905 (July 23, 1990, Goldberg, J.).