Oscar Thomsen, Inc. v. Cushing
[…] As amended by No. 90-233 of the 1990 Public Acts, General Statutes § 20-428 provides: "[t]his chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: . . . (4) any person holding a current license issued pursuant to Chapter 390, 391 or 393 provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed." Public Acts 1990, No. 90-233, § 1. General Statutes § 2-32 provides that unless otherwise specified, all public acts shall take effect on the first day of October following the session of the General Assembly at which they are passed.

General Statutes § 20-428(4) was again amended in 1991 to provide: "[t]his chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: . . . (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed." Public Acts 1991, No. 91-99.

Public Acts No. 90-233 does not contain any specific language indicating the date upon which it was to take effect, therefore, it became effective on October 1, 1990. See Public Acts No. 90-233, § 1; General Statutes § 2-32; Parkhurst v.