Ortmann v. State
[…] See Ortmann v. State, Docket No. 69916 (July 26, 2016); Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 888, 34 P.3d 519, 538 (2001); Hall v. State, 91 Nev. 314, 315-16, 535 P.2d 767, 798-99 (1975). Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err by rejecting this claim.

Second, Ortmann claims the district court erred by rejecting his freestanding claim of actual innocence. However, this claim falls outside the scope of permissible claims that may be raised in a postconviction habeas petition challenging a judgment of conviction based on a guilty plea. See NRS 34.810(1)(a) (limiting claims in postconviction habeas petitions to allegations "the [guilty] plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel"). In addition, neither the United States Supreme Court nor the Nevada Supreme Court have "resolved whether a prisoner may be entitled to habeas relief based on a freestanding claim of actual innocence." McQuiggin v. Perkins, 569 U.S. 383, 392 (2013); see Berry v.