Orr v. Williams
[…] ECF Nos. 47, 49.

II. Exhaustion and the Motion for Leave to Amend

Before a federal court may consider a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner must exhaust the remedies available in state court. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b). To exhaust a ground for relief, a petitioner must fairly present that ground to the state's highest court, describing the operative facts and legal theory, and give that court the opportunity to address and resolve the ground. See Duncan v. Henry, 513 U.S. 364, 365 (1995) (per curiam); Anderson v. Harless, 459 U.S. 4, 6 (1982).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2242, a petition for writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Rule 15(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure generally allows a party to amend a pleading as of right within 21 days of filing the pleading or after 21 days after serving a responsive pleading or motion under Rule 12. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(1).