Orndorff v. Erie Ins. Exch.
[…] Mr. Orndorff's claims against Erie are plainly not first party claims. Accordingly, these cases are not persuasive here.

This statute, entitled "Actions against insurance providers to determine coverage," applies to claims that an insurance provider failed to act in good faith in determining coverage or "the extent to which the insured is entitled to receive payment from the insurer for a covered loss." Md. Code (2007, 2013 Repl. Vol. & 2015 Supp.), Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701.

See Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(b) ("This subtitle applies only to first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies or individual disability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in the State.").

We also decline to accept Mr. Orndorff's suggestion that the motions court's decision works as an improper "retroactive cure" of Erie's bad faith failure to accept Mr. Orndorff's November 2016 demand. To start, as above, Mr. Orndorff provided no evidence of bad faith for Erie to "cure."