Orix Financial Services, Inc. v. Thunder Ridge Energy, Inc.
[…] Phillips-Mahnen, Inc., supra, 1993 WL 183766 at *9 (S.D.N.Y. May 26, 1993) (same).

(iii) The Guaranties Are Not Supported by Consideration

The Guarantors contend that the guaranties are invalid because no additional consideration was given for their guaranties.

Defendants' argument, although not waived, see Midwest Corp. v. Global Cable, Inc., 688 F. Supp. 872, 875 (S.D.N.Y. 1988), has no basis in New York law. New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1105 provides:

A promise in writing and signed by the promisor . . . shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.

Thus, past consideration, such as Phillip's extension of credit to Thunder Ridge under the terms of Note 1, is sufficient consideration under New York law so long as it was expressed in the written guaranty. Weyerhaeuser Co. v.