Orix Financial Services, Inc. v. Thunder Ridge Energy, Inc.
[…] Hanover Trust Co. v. Jayhawk Assocs., 766 F. Supp. 124, 127 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (same).

Here, the OCAI guaranties do express the consideration given for them: "To induce [OCAI] to enter into one or more equipment lease agreements and/or one or more security agreements . . . and/or in consideration of [OCAI] having heretofore done any or all of the foregoing . . ." (Compl. Exs. G-N). Moreover, Thunder Ridge received the benefit of the stated consideration when it took possession of the equipment that was the subject matter of the security agreements.

Furthermore, N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-408 provides that, "no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind." Thus, to the extent that these guaranties were given for a past obligation, new consideration was not required. Midwest Corp. v. Global Cable, Inc., supra, 688 F. Supp. at 877 (citing U.C.C. § 3-408).