Orix Financial Services, Inc. v. Thunder Ridge Energy, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, the fact that the actual sales price ($122,500) was at least 94% of the maximum amount Carey Cline was willing to bid ($130,000) is compelling evidence that the sales price was not an unreasonable departure from fair market value. Finally, even if I assume that the sales price should have been higher, based on the alleged condition of the Continuous Miner, that fact alone is insufficient as a matter of law to establish that a sale was not commercially reasonable.See N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-627(a) ("The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.").

(d) Summary

For all the reasons discussed above, I find that the Guarantors have offered no evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact as to the enforceablity of these guaranties or the underlying agreements.