Orcholski v. Independent School District
[…] But in reading a statute, this court may not supply "what the legislature purposely omits or inadvertently overlooks." Flaherty, 577 N.W.2d at 235 (quotation omitted). The statute contains no applicable restriction on a school district's decision to non-renew a probationary teacher's contract before July 1, and we decline to impose one.

Relator maintains that once the school district approved continuing-contract status, it could only discharge her for cause. See Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(b) (stating that "[t]he school board may, after a hearing held upon due notice, discharge a teacher during the probationary period for cause, effective immediately"). But the subdivision allowing termination for cause during the probationary period must be read in conjunction with the provision reciting the district's right to non-renew a contract during that period.