Orcholski v. Independent School District
[…] Flaherty v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2144, 577 N.W.2d 229, 233 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. June 17, 1998).

Tenure or continuing-contract status may be granted only by statute, and a teacher has no valid claim to that status unless authorized by statute. Bd. of Educ. of City of Minneapolis v. Sand, 227 Minn. 202, 211, 34 N.W.2d 689, 695 (1948). Under Minnesota law, "[t]he first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience . . . in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period." Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a) (2010). With certain exceptions, "during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit." Id., subd. 5(b) (2010). The school board must notify a teacher in writing of its decision not to renew that teacher's contract before July 1. Id.

If the words of a statute are clear, this court must give effect to its plain meaning. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010); Emanuel v. Indep. Sch. Dist.