Allen v. Bd. of Educ. of Ind. Sch. D. 582
[…] The elementary school principal position was filled with someone working one-quarter time, for whom Jasper pays one-half the salary.

ISSUES

1. Did the Jasper School Board violate Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3 by not providing Allen three evaluations at three different times of the school year?

2. Did the Jasper School Board abuse its discretion by basing its decision not to renew Allen's contract on arbitrary and capricious reasons?

ANALYSIS

1. Allen's first education job in Minnesota was at Jasper. He was hired as a probationary teacher pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 125.12 subd. 1 and subd. 3. Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 1 provides:

A superintendent, principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section.

Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3 provides in relevant part:

The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single school district shall be deemed to be a probationary period of employment * * *.

Dismissal of a probationary teacher is also governed by statute.

The school board shall adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation shall occur not less than three times each year. During the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit; provided, however, that the school board shall give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect before June 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the school board shall give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the employment by the board, * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3 (1986) (emphasis added).

The standard of review in the present case is limited. The decision to terminate a teacher under section 125.12 shall not be overturned unless that decision is arbitrary or is based on an erroneous theory of law. Ganyo v. Independent School District No. 832, 311 N.W.2d 497, 500 (Minn. 1981). However, the present case does not involve termination of a teacher but instead, the non-renewal of a probationary annual contract. A school board has total discretion when deciding not to renew the contract of a probationary teacher.

[Section 125.12, subd. 3] states that during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board sees fit, language which vests total discretion in the board with respect to renewal or nonrenewal of a probationary teacher's contract.

Pearson v. Independent School District No. 716, 290 Minn. 400, 402, 188 N.W.2d 776, 778 (1971).