Orange Rockland Utils. v. Assessor of Haverstraw
[…] In the matter before this Court, none of the unfiled, unexchanged appraisals subpoenaed by Petitioners were shown to have been adopted and used by the State in dealing with some third party "in such a way that it can be said to have vouched for its authenticity."

Petitioners have not demonstrated to this Court that the unfiled, unexchanged appraisal reports of other properties which they subpoenaed have lost their CPLR § 3101(d)(2) immunity from disclosure.

The Attorney-Client Privilege

The attorney-client privilege in New York is statutory, and is set out in CPLR § 3101(b)together with CPLR § 4503(a). CPLR § 4503(a) states in pertinent part: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action . . ."

This privilege exists to "ensure that one seeking legal advice will be able to confide fully and freely in his attorney, secure in the knowledge that his confidences will not later be exposed to public view to his embarrassment or legal detriment" [see Priest v.