Marten v. Eden Park Health
[…] Somerset Mar., 212 A.D.2d 451; see, Matter of Civil Serv. Empls. Assn. v. Ontario County Health Facility, 103 A.D.2d 1000, lv dismissed 64 N.Y.2d 816). The materials sought herein are communications to and from the Department, not communications between plaintiff and her attorney and, thus, are not protected from disclosure.

We also reject plaintiff's contention that defendants are precluded from obtaining the requested materials because of Public Health Law § 2803-d (6)(e), which states that "any report, record of the investigation of such report and all other information related to such report shall be confidential and shall be exempt from disclosure under article six of the public officers law [Freedom of Information Law (hereinafter FOIL)]" (Public Health Law § 2803-d[e]).