Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. S.W. (In re G.R.)
[…] (Hernandez v. First Student, Inc., supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at pp. 277-278.) Besides, there is no dispute SSA conducted the required investigation. But, as set forth above, the mother's deception interfered with its ability to identify G.R.'s relatives. The great aunt was not given the required notice because she could not be located in SSA's investigation. Further, she has not identified any material flaws in the investigation that caused SSA to miss her. Given these facts, we cannot find SSA violated section 309.

C. Legal Notice to Siblings

Finally, the great aunt argues SSA failed to give G.R.'s siblings notice under section 294. This statute requires social workers to provide at least 45 days' notice of a section 366.26 hearing to "[a]ny known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. . . . If the sibling is under 10 years of age, [notice shall be given to] the sibling's caregiver and the sibling's attorney." (§ 294, subds. (a)(6) & (c)(1).)

This argument was only made in the appeal of the orders from the section 366.26 hearing (G060187).

G.R.'s two older siblings had been adopted and were no longer dependents of the juvenile court. (Teresa J. v.