Or. Sch. Boards Ass'n v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] Miller-Jones testified that parking before Plaintiff purchased the subject property was not "conducive to employees or visitors performing their duties."

II. ANALYSIS

The court accepts that "as a matter of general policy, the legislature has provided that all real and personal property within this state is subject to * * * taxation, 'except as otherwise provided by law,' ORS 307.030." White City Water System, v. Dept. of Rev., 285 Or 255, 259, 590 P2d 724 (1979). In this case, Plaintiff alleges that ORS 307.090 is applicable to it, and would exempt the subject property from taxation. ORS 307.090(1) states that:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011. --------

"Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts, housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state is exempt from taxation."
(Emphasis added.)