Oquendo v. Colvin
[…] Sec'y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 463 F.2d 38, 41 n.6 (2d Cir. 1972). The social security regulations and legal precedent establish that the ability to walk and take public transportation are highly relevant to disability determinations, in part, because "it would be difficult to base a finding that a claimant was 'not disabled' on a finding that she could perform jobs that she could not get to." Velasquez v. Barnhart, No. 04 Civ. 9017 (DLC), 2006 WL 3431190, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2006) (citations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(c)(1) (disability determination will take into account "your ability, despite your impairment(s), to do work-related activities such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, handling objects, hearing, speaking, and traveling"); Aragon-Lemus v. Barnhart, 280 F. Supp. 2d 62, 69 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (remanding in part because there was inadequate medical evidence regarding the claimant's "ability to walk, stand, sit, push, and pull, as well as . . . other nonexertional abilities").