Opn. No. 2002-20
[…] Id.

Section 235 has also been construed in a fairly strict manner in informal opinions issued by this office. Interpreting that statute's requirement that, absent a court order, matrimonial records may be not be released to "any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party," this office has concluded that because § 235 "is very specific in designating who may obtain" matrimonial records without a court order, "it would be inconsistent with the legislative intent of section 235 to allow the release of the information on file to a non-party even though that person