Opn. No. 2002-20
[…] Therefore, we find that the Grievance Committee, like any other non-party, should seek a court order to obtain access to the matrimonial file.

You have informed this office that the particular incident that prompted your inquiry was resolved when the County Clerk obtained an order from a Nassau County Supreme Court Justice permitting the Clerk to release the documents. Because you have advised us that this is a recurring issue for the County Clerk's office, this office will offer its guidance.

Domestic Relations Law § 235(1) provides:

An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court.

This section was enacted in 1962, but its provisions date back to 1847. The policy behind the statute is to protect the confidentiality of matrimonial actions, which can often involve "painful, even embarrassing details, which the parties should have a right to keep private."